Symposium Program Overview

Untitled Document
Monday, May 21, 2018

Pre-Registration and Welcome-Reception – SimTech building Pfaffenwaldring 5a 18:00 - 20:00

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Registration – SimTech building Pfaffenwaldring 5a 08:00 - 18:00

Welcome Session 09:00 - 09:30

Session 1 Chair: Prof. B. Haasdonk
Advances in Reduced Order Methods for Computational Fluid Dynamics Problems in Applied Sciences and Engineering: Perspectives 09:30 - 10:00
Gianluigi Rozza*
POD-Based Economic Model Predictive Control of Heat Convection Phenomena 10:00 - 10:30
Luca Mechelli*, Stefan Volkwein
Fully online ROMs based on LUPOD 10:30 - 11:00
Maria-Luisa Rapún, Filippo Terragni, José Manuel Vega*

Coffee Break 11:00 - 11:30

Session 2 Chair: Dr. C. Himpe
Model Order Reduction of Coupled, Parametrized Elastic Bodies for Shape Optimization 11:30 - 12:00
Benjamin Fröhlich*, Florian Geiger, Jan Gade, Manfred Bischoff, Peter Eberhard
Basis Selection for Non-intrusive Modal Substructuring of Geometric Nonlinear Finite Element Models 12:00 - 12:30
Morteza K. Mahdiabadi*, Daniel J. Rixen
Towards an Input-Aware System-Theoretic Model Order Reduction Approach for Nonlinear Systems 12:30 - 13:00
Björn Liljegren-Sailer*, Nicole Marheinek

Lunch 13:00 - 14:00

Keynote Presentation 1 Chair: NK1
Optimal Interface Reduction for Static Condensation or Substructuring 14:15 - 15:00
Kathrin Smetana*


Coffee Break 16:00 - 16:30

Session 4 Chair: Prof. K. Smetana
Model Order Reduction for Drilling Automation 16:30 - 17:00
Harshit Bansal*, Laura Iapichino, Wil H.A. Schilders, Nathan van deWouw
Structured Cross-Covariance-Based Model Reduction Applied to Gas Network Models 17:00 - 17:30
Peter Benner, Sara Grundel, Christian Himpe*

Announcements and Refreshments 17:30 - 17:40

Poster flash and poster presentation – International Meeting center Chair: Prof. P. Eberhard
Reduced-Order Modelling and Computational Homogenisation in Magnetomechanics 18:30 - 18:32
Benjamin Brands*, Julia Mergheim, Paul Steinmann
Model Order Reduction for the Monodomain Reaction-Diffusion Equation in Neuro-Muscular 18:32 - 18:34
Nehzat Emamy*, Pascal Litty, Thomas Klotz, Miriam Mehl, Oliver Röhrle
Thermal Model Order Reduction Using Load Vector Snapshots to Consider Heat Radiation 18:34 - 18:36
Stephan Rother*, Michael Beitelschmidt
Application of the Krylov-Subspace Reduction in Dynamic Substructuring 18:36 - 18:38
Fabian Wesolowski*, Manfred Zehn
Model Order Reduction of an Elastic Body with Large Deformations 18:38 - 18:40
Ashish Bhatt*, Jörg Fehr, Dennis Grunert, Bernard Haasdonk
Towards a Stable and Fast Dynamic Skeletal Muscle Model 18:40 - 18:42
Mylena Mordhorst*, Bernard Haasdonk, Oliver Röhrle
Model Reduction for Switched Systems with Low-Rank Switching 18:42 - 18:44
Philipp Schulze, Benjamin Unger*
Error Estimation for the Simulation of Elastic Multibody Systems 18:44 - 18:46
Jörg Fehr, Dennis Grunert*, Bernard Haasdonk, Ashish Bhatt
Coupling of Incompressible Free-Surface Flow, Acoustic Fluid and Flexible Structure via a Modal Basis 18:46 - 18:48
Florian Toth*, Manfred Kaltenbacher

Symposium Reception with Poster Presentation – International Meeting center 19:00 - 22:00

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Keynote Presentation 2 Chair: Prof. J. Fehr
Model Order Reduction for Drivetrain Dynamics: From Linear MOR to Hyper-Reduction of Coupled Problems 09:00 - 09:45
Tommaso Tamarozzi*

Session 5 Chair: Prof. S. Leyendecker
Mechatronic Simulation for the Development of Machine Tools Challenges for Model Reduction in an Industrial Application 09:45 - 10:15
Alexandra Ast*, Aulon Bajrami, Kevin Diebels
Mixing Model Order Reduction Methods with Augmented Reality Techniques: A New Paradigm to (Re)Discover 10:15 - 10:45
Alberto Badias*, Icíar Alfaro, David Gonzalez, Francisco Chinesta, Elias Cueto

Coffee Break 10:45 - 11:15

Session 6 Chair: Dr. Stephan Rave
Application of Reduced-Order Modeling to CFD-Simulated Data for the Study of Wake Deflection within Wind Farms 11:15 - 11:45
Alberto Fortes-Plaza*, Filippo Campagnolo, Carlo L. Bottasso
Combining POD with Adaptivity for the Model Order Reduction of the Cahn-Hilliard System 11:45 - 12:15
Carmen Gräßle*, Michael Hinze
Randomized Generation of Localized Approximation Spaces for Parameterized Partial Differential Equations 12:15 - 12:45
Andreas Buhr*, Kathrin Smetana

Lunch 12:45 - 14:00

Session 7 Chair: Prof. H. Matthies
Smart Sparse Sampling 14:00 - 14:30
Rubén Ibáñez-Pinillo*, Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne, Elías Cueto, Francisco Chinesta
A Reduced Model Approach for the Optimal Control of Dielectric Elastomer Actuated Systems 14:30 - 15:00
Tristan Schlögl, Sigrid Leyendecker*
Two-Stage Data-Assisted Mechanical Homogenization 15:00 - 15:30
Felix Fritzen, Oliver Kunc*

Coffee Break 15:30 - 16:00

Session 8 Chair: Dr. David Knezevic
Reduced Order Models Using a Data-Driven and Equation-Free Method 16:00 - 16:30
Soledad Le Clainche*, José M. Vega
Proper Orthogonal Decomposition (POD) Combined with Hierarchical Tensor Approximation (HTA) in the Context of Uncertain Parameters 16:30 - 17:00
Steffen Kastian*, Stefanie Reese, Dieter Moser, Lars Grasedyck
Parameterised Reduced Order Models 17:00 - 17:30
Hermann G. Matthies*, Roger Ohayon
Thursday, May 24, 2018

Keynote Presentation 3 Chair: NK3
Component-Based Model Reduction for Industrial-Scale Problems 09:00 - 09:45
David J. Knezevic*

Session 9 Chair: Dr. F. Fritzen
Online-Adaptive Localized Reduced Basis Approximation of Parameterized Parabolic Problems 09:45 - 10:15
Mario Ohlberger, Stephan Rave*, Felix Schindler
Experimental Dynamic Substructuring on a 3MW Wind Turbine 10:15 - 10:45
Andreas Schulze*, János Zierath, Roman Rachholz, Reik Bockhahn, Sven-Erik Rosenow, Johannes Luthe, Christoph Woernle

Coffee Break 10:45 - 11:15

Session 10 Chair: NS10
Recent Advances on Nonlinear Vibration Analysis Using Nonlinear Modes as Reduced Basis 11:15 - 11:45
Malte Krack*, Johann Groß, Maren Scheel
An Open Source Description for (Semi-)Automatic Generation and Model Reduction of Machine Tool Network Models 11:45 - 12:15
Norman Lang, Andreas Naumann, Jens Saak*, Stefan Sauerzapf

Lunch 12:15 - 13:00

Excursion – Mercedes-Benz Museum 13:15 - 17:30

Dinner – Alte Kanzlei 19:00 - 23:00
Friday, May 25, 2018

Keynote Presentation 4 Chair: NK4
Nonlinear Projection Methods for Mechanical Structures and Systems 09:00 - 09:45
Olivier Brüls*

Session 11 Chair: Dr. Frank Naets
Combined Frequency-Time Reduction Methods for Calculating Periodic Solutions of Unilaterally Constrained Systems 09:45 - 10:15
Frederic Schreyer, Remco I. Leine*
Model Order Reduction of Linear Switched Systems with Constrained Switching 10:15 - 10:45
Ion V. Gosea*, Igor P. Duff, Peter Benner, Athanasios C. Antoulas

Coffee Break 10:45 - 11:15

Session 12 Chair: Dr. Tommaso Tamarozzi
Index-Aware MOR for Gas Transport Networks 11:15 - 11:45
Nicodemus Banagaaya*, Sara Grundel, Peter Benner
Efficient Analysis of Impact Between Reduced Flexible Bodies 11:45 - 12:15
Stephan Tschigg*, Pascal Ziegler, Robert Seifried
Two-Stage Parametric Model Order Reduction for the Design Optimization of a Coupled Structural and Controller Model 12:15 - 12:45
Frank Naets*, Wim Desmet

Lunch 12:45 - 14:00


Closing Session 15:30 - 16:00